International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

R.G.T.

English translation: Court Docket Number

01:58 Mar 13, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: R.G.T.
SENTENZA No. 248/13
R.N.R. No. 10/4166
R.G.T. No. 12/142

From a trial court document outlining the crime, the judgment, the penalty, etc. I've found R.N.R. but no luck with R.G.T.
Erin O
English translation:Court Docket Number
Explanation:
Ruolo Generale del Tribunale
In general, courts assign each newly filed action with a docket number, which often refers to the year in which the case was commenced followed by a sequential reference number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-13 18:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the problems with Italian legal texts is that there is no real uniformity. Each court can have its own document codes. Many are the same, some are unique. I might be correct in my estimation, but then again I might not be. It is all very aleatory.
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Court Docket Number
Cedric Randolph
3 -1(Registro Generale Testamenti) Testament General Register
ida coppola


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(Registro Generale Testamenti) Testament General Register


Explanation:
It is where you find out if someone who died left a testament

https://www.giustizia.it/giustizia/it/mg_3_9_11.page

ida coppola
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This is a criminal case.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court Docket Number


Explanation:
Ruolo Generale del Tribunale
In general, courts assign each newly filed action with a docket number, which often refers to the year in which the case was commenced followed by a sequential reference number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-03-13 18:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the problems with Italian legal texts is that there is no real uniformity. Each court can have its own document codes. Many are the same, some are unique. I might be correct in my estimation, but then again I might not be. It is all very aleatory.


    https://www.laleggepertutti.it/117710_cose-lr-g-di-una-causa
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Docket_(court)
Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but your reference is to RG, not RGT.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search