Nucleo operativo radiomobile dei carabinieri

English translation: carabinieri mobile response unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Nucleo operativo radiomobile dei carabinieri
English translation:carabinieri mobile response unit
Entered by: Heather Phillips

10:23 Apr 26, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Patrol unit of carabinieri
Italian term or phrase: Nucleo operativo radiomobile dei carabinieri
I have found a description of these officers stating that they are fast-response units but no translation of the actual name of the unit. Mobile radio operations unit doesn't really sound great. Does anybody know of a more official-sounding name for this unit? Many thanks!
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
carabinieri mobile response unit
Explanation:
Heather refers to "response unit", and I think that works well as a translation.

Il Nucleo operativo e radiomobile, noto anche con la sigla NORM, è un organo del Comando di reparto territoriale (o compagnia) dell'Arma dei Carabinieri che assicura il pronto intervento 24 ore su 24. È composto da due aliquote: quella operativa, preposta alle attività di polizia giudiziaria, e quella radiomobile, che assicura il servizio di pronto intervento.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nucleo_operativo_radiomobile

Later on in the article, it talks about the makes of car they use.

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Sounds just right, thanks Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carabinieri mobile response unit
philgoddard
4Carabinieri Mobile Control Unit
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carabinieri Mobile Control Unit


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-04-26 10:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a van, equipped with all the necessary technology, for centralised control during mobile operations e.g. during an emergency event

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for such a fast reply. Sounds perfect!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's not a vehicle, it's a group of people. And I don't think "control" is correct.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carabinieri mobile response unit


Explanation:
Heather refers to "response unit", and I think that works well as a translation.

Il Nucleo operativo e radiomobile, noto anche con la sigla NORM, è un organo del Comando di reparto territoriale (o compagnia) dell'Arma dei Carabinieri che assicura il pronto intervento 24 ore su 24. È composto da due aliquote: quella operativa, preposta alle attività di polizia giudiziaria, e quella radiomobile, che assicura il servizio di pronto intervento.

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nucleo_operativo_radiomobile

Later on in the article, it talks about the makes of car they use.



philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Sounds just right, thanks Phil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search