procuratori ad lites

English translation: representative ad litem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:procuratori ad lites
English translation:representative ad litem
Entered by: Anthony Green

16:54 May 15, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / atto costitutivo notarile
Italian term or phrase: procuratori ad lites
All'Amministratore Unico, ai due o più Amministratori con poteri congiunti o disgiunti, o al Consiglio di Amministrazione spettano tutti i più ampi poteri di ordinaria e straordinaria amministrazione della Società, senza eccezioni di sorta, e più segnatamente gli sono conferite tutte le facoltà per l'attuazione edil raggiungimento degli scopi sociali, esclusi i poteri che la legge riserva espressamente all'Assemblea dei soci, con facoltà di nominare procuratori speciali per singoli atti o determinate categorie di atti ovvero procuratori ad lites

What would the equivalent of a procuratore ad lites (and not ad litem as we might say in English). I found this, which suggests it may be specifically linked to Cassazione, but does anyone have nay actual knowledge? Ne deriva quindi che la procura speciale per la proposizione del ricorso per cassazione, a norma dell'art. 365 c.p.c., può essere rilasciata, oltre che dalla parte, solo dal procuratore generale ad negotia della stessa in quanto abilitato a porre in essere atti giuridici direttamente riferibili al rappresentato, ma non anche dal procuratore ad lites, il cui incarico è limitato alla rappresentanza processuale della parte medesima.
Anthony Green
Italy
representative ad litem
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
yes, as Phil mentions, they are probably going to be officers of the company who are given an additional specific remit to represent the company in court when necessary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1representative ad litem
Daniela Cannarella
4defence counsel/litigation lawyers
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defence counsel/litigation lawyers


Explanation:
Italian has lots of procuratori. The above are lawyers retained as defense/defence counsel while the procuratori speciali are special attorneys-in-fact, i.e. persons with a special power of attorney to perform a specific, restricted act/series of acts.


Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Not necessarily defence, not necessarily lawyers.
34 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procuratore ad litem
representative ad litem


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
yes, as Phil mentions, they are probably going to be officers of the company who are given an additional specific remit to represent the company in court when necessary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or attorneys, in the sense of representatives.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search