ufficio denunce

English translation: report desk / Police Front Desk /

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ufficio denunce
English translation:report desk / Police Front Desk /
Entered by: solveigsong

14:10 May 30, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ufficio denunce
"presso l'ufficio denunce della Polizia Giudiziaria"...
grazie
solveigsong
report desk / Police Front Desk /
Explanation:
di solito è il front desk che se ne occupa, in Italia

molti hits su Google, in diversi contesti
Selected response from:

Shabelula
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Front counter
LaraBarnett
3 +1report desk / Police Front Desk /
Shabelula


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report desk / Police Front Desk /


Explanation:
di solito è il front desk che se ne occupa, in Italia

molti hits su Google, in diversi contesti

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 mins

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Front counter


Explanation:
An alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2018-06-01 12:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Why are police front counters closing?
People don’t use police stations the way they once did. In 2016, just eight per cent of crimes were reported at police front counters, down from 22 per cent in 2006...."
https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-...

Example sentence(s):
  • "What services do you provide at a police station FRONT COUNTER?"
  • "One of the proposals is to close 65 FRONT COUNTERS, where the public can access the police in person."

    https://www.nottinghamshire.police.uk/faqs/what-services-do-you-provide-police-station-front-counter
    https://data.gov.uk/dataset/4a30f558-1f12-425b-b420-d6670a9db662/police-front-counter-access-times
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search