sentenza N.D. di stato

English translation: non-definitive ruling on status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sentenza N.D. di stato
English translation:non-definitive ruling on status
Entered by: Cinzia Michelis

19:46 Aug 25, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentenza di tribunale civile
Italian term or phrase: sentenza N.D. di stato
Si tratta di una sentenza in un caso di divorzio, questa e' la frase completa:
'Pervenuto il procedimento innanzi a Questo Presidente Istruttore, le parti chiedevano la sentenza N.D. di stato e la assegnazione dei termini per le memorie ex art. 183 [...]'

Grazie!
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
non-definitive ruling on status
Explanation:
non-definitive ruling on status.
N.D stands for non-definitivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-26 22:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure if your of your rendering is correct; but I made it status because I heard that in Italy there is something called " sentenza del dichiarazione del singolo stato" in which the divorced person asks to be declared in single status after divorce. You have the complete text; maybe you can guess which of both options is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-26 22:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it is"pronuncia sul solo stato"
Selected response from:

mona elshazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-binding ruling on status
Alexander Black
3non-definitive ruling on status
mona elshazly


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-definitive ruling on status


Explanation:
non-definitive ruling on status.
N.D stands for non-definitivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-26 22:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure if your of your rendering is correct; but I made it status because I heard that in Italy there is something called " sentenza del dichiarazione del singolo stato" in which the divorced person asks to be declared in single status after divorce. You have the complete text; maybe you can guess which of both options is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-08-26 22:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it is"pronuncia sul solo stato"

mona elshazly
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was of the impression that “di stato” meant “statutory”. Can anybody back it?


1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-binding ruling on status


Explanation:
Non-binding is, I believe, the more common terms in English legal usage (at least in the U.S.); otherwise, I agree with Mona.

Alexander Black
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search