rinuncia tolleranza inadempimento

English translation: does not constitute a waiver of our right to respond to any subsequent breach

11:57 Aug 29, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / corrispettivo inglese di una formula contrattuale
Italian term or phrase: rinuncia tolleranza inadempimento
La formula che mi trovo a tradurre è la seguente:

"Una nostra eventuale tolleranza di fronte ad un Suo inadempimento non costituirà alcuna rinuncia a reagire di fronte ad un successivo inadempimento."

Ipotesi:

A waiver by us of any default will not constitute a waiver of any subsequent default.

An acceptance, if any, of lack of fulfilment by you, will not be deemed a waiver of any subsequent breach.

The waiver by us of any breach shall not be construed as a waiver of any subsequent breach.
Francesca Brandi
Italy
English translation:does not constitute a waiver of our right to respond to any subsequent breach
Explanation:
Quindi la frasa intera sarebbe:
A one-time exemption from us in response to a breach on your part does not constitute a waiver of our right to respond to any subsequent breaches.

Credo che la parola importante da non dimenticare qui é "reagire".
Selected response from:

Alexander Black
United States
Grading comment
grazie mille. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1does not constitute a waiver of our right to respond to any subsequent breach
Alexander Black
4failure ... to take action ... waiver of our right ... failure to perform
James (Jim) Davis
4any possible waiver, by us, of any breach on your part, shall not constitute a waiver of any
Josephine Cassar
3The waiver by us of any breach shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The waiver by us of any breach shall not constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach


Explanation:
https://www.bouf.com/terms-of-use/

https://comfortproducts.com/ce-terms-of-purchase/

http://www.foremostgraphics.com/terms-conditions/

www.linguee.fr/anglais-francais/traduction/waiver of breach...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie leggo ora, prima mi appariva solo la nota e non la risposta. :)


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any possible waiver, by us, of any breach on your part, shall not constitute a waiver of any


Explanation:
of any subsequent breach. It is a waiver, not acceptance as the idea is 'surrender' of a right not just acceptance. https://www.contractstandards.com/public/clauses/waiver

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 92

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not constitute a waiver of our right to respond to any subsequent breach


Explanation:
Quindi la frasa intera sarebbe:
A one-time exemption from us in response to a breach on your part does not constitute a waiver of our right to respond to any subsequent breaches.

Credo che la parola importante da non dimenticare qui é "reagire".

Alexander Black
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie mille. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy Carpenter
50 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure ... to take action ... waiver of our right ... failure to perform


Explanation:
This is a specific breach that of failure to perform inadempimento

"Any failure on our part to take action on failure to perform on your part does not constitute any waiver of our right to take action on any subsequent failure to perform"
I think the moderator should have banned this because in reality it is not a term nor even three terms, but a whole long sentence.


\"Una nostra eventuale tolleranza di fronte ad un Suo inadempimento non costituirà alcuna rinuncia a reagire di fronte ad un successivo inadempimento.\"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1663




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search