miglior scienza ed esperienza

English translation: current best practices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:miglior scienza ed esperienza
English translation:current best practices
Entered by: Anna Scognamiglio

17:20 Oct 20, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Limits of Responsibility
Italian term or phrase: miglior scienza ed esperienza
Hi :) Could you help me please?

"Il fornitore non assume inoltre alcuna responsabilità per l’ eventuale uso fraudolento e/o illecito che possa essere fatto da parte di terzi, delle carte di credito e di altri mezzi di pagamento, per il pagamento dei beni acquistati, qualora dimostri che tutte le cautele possibili in base alla miglior scienza ed esperienza del momento ed in base alla ordinaria diligenza."

Thank you very much.
Anna Scognamiglio
Italy
current best practices
Explanation:
The phrase seems to refer to professional practices that are based on industry experience; when those practices are not mandated by law but generally agreed upon, they are called "best practices" (scienza ed esperienza here appear to refer to a *collective* body of understanding).
Selected response from:

Alexander Black
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to the best of my knowledge and expertise
Lisa Jane
3current best practices
Alexander Black


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the best of my knowledge and expertise


Explanation:
Or experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-10-21 08:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/to-the-...

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 89

2 days 37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current best practices


Explanation:
The phrase seems to refer to professional practices that are based on industry experience; when those practices are not mandated by law but generally agreed upon, they are called "best practices" (scienza ed esperienza here appear to refer to a *collective* body of understanding).


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Best_practice
Alexander Black
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search