riconduzione ad equità

English translation: general fairness principles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riconduzione ad equità
English translation:general fairness principles

23:22 Dec 3, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-12-07 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / questionnaire
Italian term or phrase: riconduzione ad equità
Si costituiva R.N., la quale chiedeva ii rigetto del ricorso e, in via riconvenzionale, la risoluzione del contratto preliminare per eccessiva onerosità sopravvenuta ovvero la riconduzione ad equità del contratto medesimo o la condanna dell'attore a restituire l'importo conseguito per ingiustificato adempimento.

I understand that, because the agricultural property was rezoned for buildings, one of the parties claims that the price for same must be raised, notwithstanding the preliminary agreement.
Paul Sadur
general fairness principles
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1renegotiation of (the contract) on fair terms
cristianac
4general fairness principles
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general fairness principles


Explanation:
.


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX:52018SC0138
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renegotiation of (the contract) on fair terms


Explanation:
a possible solution

riconduzione ad equità del contratto means to amend the contract to eliminate those conditions that make it excessively burdensome for one of the parties

cristianac
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: Your suggestion as well as being correct also has the merit of fitting in syntactically
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search