decadenza dal potere

English translation: forfeiture of power to impose penalties by authority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decadenza dal potere
English translation:forfeiture of power to impose penalties by authority
Entered by: EirTranslations

10:08 Jan 16, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU /national law
Italian term or phrase: decadenza dal potere
decadenza dell’Autorità dal potere di sanzionare l’intesa361.

See below thanks

Le Parti360- come riportato nella precedente sezione del documento - hanno contestato il lungo lasso temporale intercorso tra la prima dichiarazione del leniency applicant (avvenuta in data 3 marzo 2014) e l’avvio del procedimento istruttorio (notificato alle Parti in data 4 maggio 2017) da cui discenderebbe, ai sensi della citata giurisprudenza del Consiglio di Stato l’intervenuta decadenza dell’Autorità dal potere di sanzionare l’intesa361.
EirTranslations
Ireland
forfeiture of power to impose penalties by authority
Explanation:
I this it means this. You will have to read the original judgment in Italian. Although from context it would seem to refer to a lapse of a time-limit.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forfeiture of power to impose penalties by authority
Alison Kennedy
4the Authority's power [ ] has lapsed.
Joanna M Case
3expiry of the power
Cedric Randolph
3relinquish/revoke the power of sanction
Lara Barnett


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfeiture of power to impose penalties by authority


Explanation:
I this it means this. You will have to read the original judgment in Italian. Although from context it would seem to refer to a lapse of a time-limit.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
thx

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expiry of the power


Explanation:
To me it sounds like a set time period has lapsed by law, ie, ' pursuant to the cited Council of State's ruling, the intervening expiry of the Authority's power to impose fines on the agreement (became effective). I might use a more palatable syntactical English structure.
Nevertheless, Allison, who has far more experience in this field than I, might be right.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 243

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relinquish/revoke the power of sanction


Explanation:
My suggestion, using either one of these words depending on your structure the earlier part and who becomes subject etc.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Authority's power [ ] has lapsed.


Explanation:
I think what they are saying is that the huge amount of time that has gone by between “la prima dichiarazione del leniency applicant” and when the “procedimento istruttorio” was started (looks like 3 years) means that the Authority’s power to penalise the "intesa361" has lapsed.
The Authority has run out of time, essentially (and if the document is less formal, that's how you could put it).
In any event I think you'll need to change the construction of the sentence, as is obvious from the above.


Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search