senta

English translation: Leave it out

13:23 May 31, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court hearing
Italian term or phrase: senta
In this transcript of a court hearing, the Public Prosecutor frequently begins his reply to one of the witnesses with "Senta ...". The witness has cooperated throughout the proceedings.

Here are some examples:
"Senta, Lei ha parlato adesso della cartolarizzazione"
"Senta, il debito complessivo in obbligazioni -rimaniamo su questo tema -a quanto ammontava?"
"Senta, passiamo a veramente precisazioni..."

What interjection would be most appropriate for this register and context? Would it even be valid to omit it?
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:Leave it out
Explanation:
I would leave it out. It is just a filler.
If you really want to put something in, something like "Now,..." should do it.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Leave it out
Marco Solinas
5listen
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Noemi La Rocca
4one more thing ..... also.....
Shabelula
4"Witness......"
Tom in London
4"Sir" [or] "Sir/Madam, take note..."
Lara Barnett
3Pay attention
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Luigi Argentino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leave it out


Explanation:
I would leave it out. It is just a filler.
If you really want to put something in, something like "Now,..." should do it.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This does seem the most appropriate approach here, especially as there are separate formal addresses used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Tony Blair always used to say "Listen". It's just a vocal tic, to give yourself time to think.
13 mins

agree  IT>EN Legal
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Sir" [or] "Sir/Madam, take note..."


Explanation:
I think that if you want to use some form of address, "Sir" or "madam" cannot fail in terms of politeness and suitability for any event.

As for "Senta", you could say "take note" - in my opinion "listen" could sound a little rude in English here, while it may be more common to use such expression in a formal Italian context,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-05-31 13:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, just say "Sir/Madam" on its own,
or
Say "Sir, take note" or "Madam, take note" etc

i.e. the form of address adds a touch of politeness to what may sound rude in English.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Witness......"


Explanation:
the Public Prosecutor is directly address a witness

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 323

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one more thing ..... also.....


Explanation:
yes it's redundant and rather unpolite to say "hey you listen" in a Court but it happens. If it's a full interrogation you can use one of the two above just to add a question. You shouldn't omit it, it features the speech.

the other solutions proposed would seem less appropriate to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2019-05-31 14:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's not a filler. It's a way to keep the person's attention focussed. I don't think you should omit it.

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pay attention


Explanation:
The Public Prosecutor wants to be sure that the witness fully understands his questions and replies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-31 14:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes you can omit it or you can place "please" to make the interjection more polite

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
listen


Explanation:
I wouldn’t omit it

Noemi La Rocca
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search