nei confronti della

English translation: (independence from) in dealings with; vis-à-vis; in relation to; as regards;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: (indipendenza) nei confronti di
English translation:(independence from) in dealings with; vis-à-vis; in relation to; as regards;
Entered by: Adrian MM.

22:03 Sep 6, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Freelance Contract
Italian term or phrase: nei confronti della
Hi :)
I am a bit stuck.. could you please help me?

"Attestazioni di indipendenza nei confronti della società Cliente".

Grazie mille
Anna Scognamiglio
Italy
in dealings with; vis-à-vis; in relation to; as regards
Explanation:
- answered in order of (my own) pref. - 'in dealings with' being standard UK co. and partnership-speak - and drawing on many previous KudoZ entries for the (surely, non-confrontational non-adversarial) term. I think in dealings with works here vs. when dealing with.

No Spanish equivalent for a change, but does approximate semantically to 'para con' - even if the latter, exceptionally, does not denote a con trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-09-07 19:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the CL of 5 had been entered inadvertently.... The first and last alternative answers are a 3-4.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in dealings with; vis-à-vis; in relation to; as regards
Adrian MM.
4From an (employer)
Lara Barnett
3 -1Towards the
Luigi Argentino


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Towards the


Explanation:
I found also "against the" but I prefer the first choice

Luigi Argentino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Marco

disagree  philgoddard: Sorry, but you can't say "independence towards", or "against".
8 hrs
  -> https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29087751

disagree  Lara Barnett: Towards is the correct direction, but you cannot say it in this way.// But "towards" does not mean anything int his context, so how can you continue to recommend it to the asker?
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in dealings with; vis-à-vis; in relation to; as regards


Explanation:
- answered in order of (my own) pref. - 'in dealings with' being standard UK co. and partnership-speak - and drawing on many previous KudoZ entries for the (surely, non-confrontational non-adversarial) term. I think in dealings with works here vs. when dealing with.

No Spanish equivalent for a change, but does approximate semantically to 'para con' - even if the latter, exceptionally, does not denote a con trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-09-07 19:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the CL of 5 had been entered inadvertently.... The first and last alternative answers are a 3-4.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-general/604...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/business-commer...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: This is actually a little clumsy in my opinion.
21 hrs
  -> I take your point and have incorporated in the glossary your independence-specific suggestion, the vis-à-vis answer you had already accepted in the first weblink arguably also working in this context - & in most others (I have seen in the last 40 years).

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From an (employer)


Explanation:
"A trade union which is on the list of trade unions may apply for a certificate of
independence. Independence IS DEFINED AS MEANING INDEPENDENCE FROM AN EMPLOYER or group of employers. This chapter discusses independence and explains how such applications are dealt with and their outcome."
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...


Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search