memoria di osservazioni

English translation: statement of (written) observations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:memoria di osservazioni
English translation:statement of (written) observations
Entered by: opera1

01:07 Sep 15, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Technical expert report on industrial bio-chemical product
Italian term or phrase: memoria di osservazioni
Hi there -

I am translating a report from an technical expert that is being presented as part of a court case involving a dispute in the findings.

The term "memoria di osservazioni" comes up frequently.
I usually take "memoria" as memorandum, report although I am wondering if here, deposition would be more accurate.
Osservazioni - comments, remarks, etc.

I am what corresponding term in English would be.

Here are a couple of contextual instances:

SULLE OSSERVAZIONI PER PARTE ATTRICE
32. La memoria di osservazioni per parte attrice sottolinea innanzitutto che il Giudice, nell'ordinanza del 07.05.2019 in relazione all'istanza formulata dalla Società XXX di autorizzazione alla consegna di documenti al court-appointed expert witness, ha ribadito il principio che...

La medesima memoria di osservazioni invita inoltre a tenere presente che, mentre la Società XXX riconduce le proprietà auto-emulsionanti della propria linea di prodotti ad un segreto industriale di proprietà della stessa convenuta, la terza memoria tecnica...

Thanks for any suggestions!
opera1
United States
statement of (written) observations
Explanation:
This is the term used in EU Law
Selected response from:

Marco Giani
Italy
Grading comment
I agree -thanks for the link to the EU look up.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1statement of findings
Cillie Swart
4 +1memorandum / reminder (note) of observations.
Marco Belcastro Bara
4statement of (written) observations
Marco Giani
3un/sworn statement of observations
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memorandum / reminder (note) of observations.


Explanation:
memoria di osservazioni

memorandum / reminder (note) of observations.

altre opzioni:
memory of observations
reminder note.



Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not "reminder", which is not the same as a memorandum.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Phil :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un/sworn statement of observations


Explanation:
Deposition or affidavit would be a sworn statement and, in the UK at least, unusual for a witness or litigant's submission.

An expert report in the US, by contrast, could well be sworn, but the context doesn't give such away.

Statement of observations: IMO is non-committal and not a term of legal art in Anglo-Am. law vs. a statement of facts - which is.



Example sentence(s):
  • Admissibility of Expert Reports. .. the unsworn report was attached to the sworn affidavit of the expert.
  • DF Datei State of Texas § County of Harris § I, the undersigned, hereby certify that: Vehicle Information: Correct Date of Sale: Buyer's Name and Address:

    Reference: http://www.farrellfritz.com/admissibility-of-expert-reports
    Reference: http://www.hctax.net/Forms/MV-001-A.pdf
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of findings


Explanation:
a (usually written) statement of findings in the report.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=memoria+di+osservazionialian/search?source=auto&query=memoria+di+osservazio
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
12 hrs

3 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of (written) observations


Explanation:
This is the term used in EU Law

Example sentence(s):
  • Il 26 ottobre 2012, la ricorrente ha depositato una memoria di osservazioni a sostegno dell’opposizione
  • On 26 October 2012, the applicant lodged a statement of written observations in support of the opposition

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1568814940080/1
Marco Giani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree -thanks for the link to the EU look up.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search