senza che mai possa essere opposta insufficienza o indeterminatezza di procura

English translation: that no objection may be raised challenging the sufficiency and certainty (of the power of attorney)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza che mai possa essere opposta insufficienza o indeterminatezza di procura
English translation:that no objection may be raised challenging the sufficiency and certainty (of the power of attorney)
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

09:59 Sep 28, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: senza che mai possa essere opposta insufficienza o indeterminatezza di procura
(Una procura)

.... fare e disporre tutto ciò che sarà necessario od utile anche se non espressamente previsto dal presente atto, con promessa di rato e valido e senza che mai possa essere opposta insufficienza o indeterminatezza di procura e da esaurirsi in un unico contesto.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
that no objection may be raised challenging the sufficiency and certainty (of the power of attorney)
Explanation:
I am assuming that this is a special power of attorney appointing an attorney-in-fact and not an instrument retaining counsel in a litigation matter
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rely upon, set up or plead > without the ....
Adrian MM.
4that no objection may be raised challenging the sufficiency and certainty (of the power of attorney)
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that no objection may be raised challenging the sufficiency and certainty (of the power of attorney)


Explanation:
I am assuming that this is a special power of attorney appointing an attorney-in-fact and not an instrument retaining counsel in a litigation matter

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
Grazie

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opporre > senza che mai possa essere opposta
rely upon, set up or plead > without the ....


Explanation:
Question trubncated to keep within the ProZ question 10-word limit.

Note the 'doctrine of estoppel' in Anglo-Am. law - a defendant can be 'estopped' from reneging on the latter's word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-09-28 10:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hit the enter button too soon:

opporre a > rely upon, set up or plead against> be enforceable against or binding on.

'....without the plea of insufficiency or uncertainty of the power of attorney ever being available.'

Example sentence(s):
  • Estoppel A legal principle that bars a party from denying or alleging a certain fact owing to that party's previous conduct, allegation, or denial.
  • Italian: opporre al cessionario tutte le eccezioni opponibili ProZ English translation by Yours Truly: set up against the assign(ee) all such defenc/ses as are available

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/business-commer...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/estoppel
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search