in maniera divergente

English translation: in disagreement with each other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in maniera divergente
English translation:in disagreement with each other
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

17:33 Nov 18, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: in maniera divergente
in caso di partecipazioni intestate a società fiduciarie, la delega potrà essere rilasciata a più soggetti delegati a votare, eventualmente, in maniera divergente, in esecuzione di istruzioni provenienti da diversi fiducianti
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
in disagreement with each other
Explanation:
One possible translation. There are many others.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5other than
Alison Kennedy
4in a different manner
Rosanna Palermo
3in disagreement with each other
Marco Solinas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in disagreement with each other


Explanation:
One possible translation. There are many others.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 198

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other than


Explanation:
i.e. in any other way that is difference from your next term "in accordance with instructions" ...
Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a different manner


Explanation:
Il significato qui e' che possono votare come dettato dalle istruzioni ricevute da persone differenti, cioe' possono essere incaricati a votare da 2-3-4 persone
e votare si' o no - voti contrari e/o differenti l'luno dall'atro)
litteralmente "different votes", ma il significa votare in modo/maniera differente (si o no).

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search