organo liquidativo

English translation: liquidation committee (creditors: of inspection)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:organo liquidativo
English translation:liquidation committee (creditors: of inspection)
Entered by: Maria Elisa Albanese

10:15 Nov 19, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: organo liquidativo
l'assemblea nomina uno o più liquidatori determinando
- chi spetta la rappresentanza della società
- eventuali limiti ai poteri dell'organo liquidativo
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
liquidation committee (creditors: of inspection)
Explanation:
It would be useful to know what liquidator(s) the 'organ' is made up of: accountant(s), lawyer(s) or the biggest creditor(s).

In Delaware, the USA, appointment of the possibly wayward judgment debtor as liquidator or receiver (hence that frequent choice of venue) cannot be ruled out cf. suspension of payments in ITA and SPA.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4receivership
Alison Kennedy
3liquidation committee (creditors: of inspection)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receivership


Explanation:
i.e. the body of appointed trustees or receivers vested with the task of overseeing operations and corporate assets and winding up and liquidating a company.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, a receivership is not a body of people.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidation committee (creditors: of inspection)


Explanation:
It would be useful to know what liquidator(s) the 'organ' is made up of: accountant(s), lawyer(s) or the biggest creditor(s).

In Delaware, the USA, appointment of the possibly wayward judgment debtor as liquidator or receiver (hence that frequent choice of venue) cannot be ruled out cf. suspension of payments in ITA and SPA.

Example sentence(s):
  • A liquidation committee is a small representative group of company creditors whose task it is to assist the insolvency practitioner.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1574163280427/1
    Reference: http://www.companydebt.com/liquidation/creditors-voluntary-l...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search