Rinnovazione della CTU

English translation: Court-appointed expert renewal

16:35 Nov 24, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / settlement following adverse judgement
Italian term or phrase: Rinnovazione della CTU
Le possibilita' di un epilogo diverso in appello sono da considerarsi marginali, perche' tale diverso epilogo dovrebbe passare per una rinnovazione della CTU, che e' assai difficlie, nel contesto dato, che il Giudice del gravame conceda.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
English translation:Court-appointed expert renewal
Explanation:
Mia proposta
Selected response from:

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Court Technical Advisor
Shabelula
3Court-appointed expert renewal
Roberta Broccoletti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Court-appointed expert renewal


Explanation:
Mia proposta

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court Technical Advisor


Explanation:
mi sa che ognuno se lo traduce a piacere, non ho mai sentito una traduzione fissa.

CTU è un Consulente Tecnico d'Ufficio del Tribunale, Perito di solito: questa mi pare una buona traduzione, fedele

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-11-25 06:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per renewal direi Board registration, esiste un apposito "Albo" (Board) di Periti e CTU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2019-11-27 10:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rinnovazione could be the actual expertise tasking---- no idea of the text surrounding your query

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: what I found confusing is rinnovazione, perche' della and non del

Asker: I am thinking that in case of appeal the tribunal would need to appoint a new (renewal) expert. And it is unlikely that the appeal judge would allow it. Would this make sense to you?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search