concessione dei termini

English translation: granting of extended filing time limits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:concessione dei termini
English translation:granting of extended filing time limits
Entered by: Maria Falvo

11:21 Dec 10, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / hearing record
Italian term or phrase: concessione dei termini
"i procuratori chiedono (al giudice) la concessione dei termini di cui all'art. 183 comma 6 del cpp"

to grant time limits?

Thanks!
Maria Falvo
Italy
granting of extended filing time limits
Explanation:
Articolo 183 cpp = Codice di procedura *penale* or cpc = .... civile: the latter making more sense as per the other responses.

The grant would also make more sense as extra time allowed for submissions.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3granting of extended filing time limits
Adrian MM.
3to grant pleading period
Silvia Marinucci
Summary of reference entries provided
art.183
Pavel Altukhov

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to grant pleading period


Explanation:
Nel caso in esame vengono richiesti termini ulteriori per il deposito di "memorie ex art. 183, comma 6, cpc.". Sono termini che vengono richiesti dalle parti per "integrare" le rispettive domande. Nell'ordinamento di common law, il pleading può essere assimilato a queste memorie ex art. 183, c.6, cpc.

In questo link http://www.bclaws.ca/civix/document/id/complete/statreg/168_...
si parla proprio di richiesta al giudice per (to) "grant pleading period".

Silvia Marinucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Silvia.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granting of extended filing time limits


Explanation:
Articolo 183 cpp = Codice di procedura *penale* or cpc = .... civile: the latter making more sense as per the other responses.

The grant would also make more sense as extra time allowed for submissions.

Example sentence(s):
  • (6) Il giudice, su semplice richiesta di entrambe o di una delle parti, è tenuto a concedere un termine per il deposito di memorie contenenti precisazioni o modificazioni delle domande e delle eccezioni già proposte.

    Reference: http://www.scc-csc.ca/parties/filing-depot-eng.aspx
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: art.183

Reference information:
(6) Il giudice, su semplice richiesta di entrambe o di una delle parti, è tenuto a concedere un termine per il deposito di memorie contenenti precisazioni o modificazioni delle domande e delle eccezioni già proposte.


    https://www.brocardi.it/codice-di-procedura-civile/libro-secondo/titolo-i/capo-ii/sezione-ii/art183.html
Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search