rinnovazione della notificazione

English translation: re-service /re-serving (of the writ of summons)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rinnovazione della notificazione
English translation:re-service /re-serving (of the writ of summons)
Entered by: Maria Falvo

12:00 Dec 10, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / hearing record
Italian term or phrase: rinnovazione della notificazione
PQM
(IL GIUDICE)
dispone la rinnovazione della notificazione dell'atto di citazione e del presente verbale di udienza nei confronti di XY entro il termine del XXX.

Thanks in advance.
Maria Falvo
Italy
re-service /re-serving (of the writ of summons)
Explanation:
- as opposed to the judge ordering or directing renewal of the writ itself following 'leave granted to proceed' with the action.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3re-service /re-serving (of the writ of summons)
Adrian MM.
4to repeat the service of process
Silvia Marinucci
3Renewal of the notification
Roberta Broccoletti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Renewal of the notification


Explanation:
Mia proposta

Roberta Broccoletti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Roberta!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to repeat the service of process


Explanation:
http://www.wdc-online.org/wdc-journal/archived-editions/serv...

https://www.19thcircuitcourt.state.il.us/1910/How-Will-I-Kno...

https://www.peoples-law.org/frequently-asked-questions-about...

Silvia Marinucci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Silvia!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rinnovazione della notificazione (dell'atto di citazione)
re-service /re-serving (of the writ of summons)


Explanation:
- as opposed to the judge ordering or directing renewal of the writ itself following 'leave granted to proceed' with the action.

Example sentence(s):
  • Re-service can cure any defective service but I would not withdraw your pending motion without a stipulation and order as to when a responsive pleading is now due.

    Reference: http://www.researchgate.net/publication/309411341_Renewal_of...
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Service+of+a+writ
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
:-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This fits best my context. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks and grazie!

agree  Angus Stewart
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, tapadh leibh/mòran taing and grazie!

agree  Josephine Cassar
4 hrs
  -> Grazie and thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search