Stati

English translation: countries

13:11 Jan 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / Stati - capitalised in English?
Italian term or phrase: Stati
In an EU text, how should "Stati" be translated into English? (Not "stati membri", just "Stati"). Would you capitalise it and put "States"? Or "nation states"? O maybe just "countries"?

Thank you!
Bethany Davies
United Kingdom
English translation:countries
Explanation:
You can say member countries or simply countries and it's safe

States reminds too much of federations in my view
Selected response from:

Shabelula
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4states
martini
4countries
Shabelula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countries


Explanation:
You can say member countries or simply countries and it's safe

States reminds too much of federations in my view

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
states


Explanation:
v. ad es. qui:

states which have concluded negotiations
degli Stati che hanno concluso negoziati
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-01-11 13:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

countries of the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States
e i paesi del gruppo degli Stati dell'Africa, dei Caraibi e del Pacifico
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2020-01-12 10:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participation of third parties
Partecipazione di terzi
1. The Chairperson may, in close coordination with the Secretariat, invite third parties such as representatives of other States and organisations, or individuals, to participate in a PCF meeting as practicable and appropriate.
1. Qualora possibile e opportuno il presidente, in stretta collaborazione con il segretariato, può invitare terzi — rappresentanti di altri Stati o organizzazioni, oppure privati — a partecipare a una riunione dell’SCP.

EMSA will reimburse Member’s States and Observer’s States the expenses for the annual meeting
L’AESM rimborsa agli Stati membri e agli Stati che hanno designato un osservatore le spese incorse per la riunione

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-IT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

sono più frequenti le occorenze con S maiuscola anche in IT

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search