distinti

English translation: independent, separate

06:20 Feb 7, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / GDPR - controllers
Italian term or phrase: distinti
Le è stato descritto (inclusi i suoi affiliati, partner di ricerca, designati e rappresentanti che collaborano alla ricerca dello studio), sono i titolari autonomi e distinti del trattamento dei dati e tratteranno i Suoi dati personali, come nome, indirizzo, numero di telefono, data di nascita
garrett higgins
English translation:independent, separate
Explanation:
It's just another word for "autonomi" in my opinion.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/distinto
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5independent, separate
philgoddard
4(discretely) removed /from/
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
independent, separate


Explanation:
It's just another word for "autonomi" in my opinion.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/distinto

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
16 mins

agree  Josephine Cassar: Also 'autonomous'
39 mins

agree  mrrafe: I think autonomous is a little different from distinct. One means it's immune from external directives and the other means it is separately identifiable. The lawyers were imagining scenarios where one might be relevant but not the other.
1 hr

agree  Lara Barnett
5 hrs

agree  Bruno_B
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinto /del/
(discretely) removed /from/


Explanation:
Discrete rather than the usual UK Daily Mail journalistic typo of discreet.

The main problems are something that collocates with the titolari as the 'contollers' and the preposition for discrete that is usually a 'discrete' or free-standing concept, namely a discrete step in the process. So prefixes the removed.

Example sentence(s):
  • From Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English be far removed from something be far removed from something DIFFERENT to be very different from something.

    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/discrete
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lara Barnett: Whether this is the case or not, this dictionary entry still seems a very irregular use of discrete, in terms of current usage (I speak for UK English anyway).
2 hrs
  -> Yes. That's why I have bracketed the term.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search