CHIEDE l'emissione del decreto che dispone il giudizio

English translation: APPLIES for a decree/order to be delivered initiating criminal proceedings (trial) against the ...

18:30 Feb 11, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: CHIEDE l'emissione del decreto che dispone il giudizio
Richiesta di rinvio a giudizio
Il Pubblico Ministero.......
CHIEDE
l'emissione del decreto che dispone il giudizio nei confronti dell'imputato....

Come tradurlo al meglio? Non sono convinta che sia corretto tradurlo con "order for committal for trial", già usato per rinvio a giudizio. Grazie.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-general/24...
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
English translation:APPLIES for a decree/order to be delivered initiating criminal proceedings (trial) against the ...
Explanation:
defendant (sorry ran out of space.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4requests a decree/order to proceed against
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
4Asks the Court to issue an indictment against the defendant/accused/alledged offender
Rosanna Palermo
4APPLIES for a decree/order to be delivered initiating criminal proceedings (trial) against the ...
Alison Kennedy
3APPEALS the issuance of a a decree that prepares for a judgment against the defendant
mona elshazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
APPLIES for a decree/order to be delivered initiating criminal proceedings (trial) against the ...


Explanation:
defendant (sorry ran out of space.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, io ho tradotto "order opening the proceedings against...".


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asks the Court to issue an indictment against the defendant/accused/alledged offender


Explanation:
Assuming this is a criminal case (more information/context would be great)

The Public Prosecutor asks the Court to issue an indictment against the defendant
or
The Public Prosecutor asks for an indictment to be issued against the defendant
or
The Public Prosecutor asks for the defendant to be indicted

What is an Indictment? - Criminal Law - FreeAdvice.com
May 30, 2012 - Uploaded by FreeAdvice.com
An indictment is a formal accusation against an individual suspected of committing a crime. Indictments are ...
www.burnhamgorokhov.com › federal-criminal-process › federal-ind...
Federal Indictments: Answers to Frequently Asked Questions ...
An indictment is a formal accusation against one or more defendants, charging them with one or more crimes. In the federal criminal system, the indictment is the ...
www.law.cornell.edu › Wex
Indictment | Wex | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute
An indictment formally charges a person with a criminal offense. The indictment enables a government prosecution of a suspected criminal actor for the offenses ...
www.nolo.com › legal-encyclopedia › charged-with-crime-how-29677

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
APPEALS the issuance of a a decree that prepares for a judgment against the defendant


Explanation:
APPEALS the issuance of a a decree that prepares for a judgment against the defendant


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/chied...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requests a decree/order to proceed against


Explanation:
o demands that/applies for a decree to proceed be issued

la farei semplice

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search