per giusti titoli anteriori

English translation: by a good prior root of title

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per giusti titoli anteriori
English translation:by a good prior root of title
Entered by: Anna Scognamiglio

12:00 Feb 13, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Deed of sale
Italian term or phrase: per giusti titoli anteriori
Buongiorno,
Potreste aiutarmi, gentilmente, con la frase in oggetto? Grazie mille.

Si tratta di una compravendita (deed of sale):

"Gli immobili in oggetto pervennero:
al Sig. XXXXX per giusti titoli anteriori al trentennio."
Anna Scognamiglio
Italy
by a good prior root of title
Explanation:
A good root of title in UK conveyancing of unregistered land has to be 1. at least 15 years(') old, 2. show a continuous chain of ownership and 3. contain nothing to cast doubt on the ritle.

The combined doc. and deeds would, in English law, form a single root and not roots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-13 15:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubt on the *title*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-13 22:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- by a good root of title going back more than 30 years...
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4my means of due title and rights arising earlier than the last thirty years.
Alison Kennedy
3by a good prior root of title
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my means of due title and rights arising earlier than the last thirty years.


Explanation:
I don't know why but I feel that a "last" needs to be inserted in this phrase.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by a good prior root of title


Explanation:
A good root of title in UK conveyancing of unregistered land has to be 1. at least 15 years(') old, 2. show a continuous chain of ownership and 3. contain nothing to cast doubt on the ritle.

The combined doc. and deeds would, in English law, form a single root and not roots.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-13 15:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doubt on the *title*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-02-13 22:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- by a good root of title going back more than 30 years...


    Reference: http://www.bloomsburyprofessionalonline.com/view/investigati...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search