sede

English translation: io posto (leggi tutto)

12:25 Feb 13, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: sede
Il cancelliere sottoscritto in relazione alla richiesta......depositata dal P.M. sede in data.....

Mi crea qualche problema questo "sede", s'intende il luogo o la funzione, il ruolo?
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
English translation:io posto (leggi tutto)
Explanation:
per sede si intente il luogo (città) dove opera il PM in questione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-02-13 12:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa.... il posto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-13 12:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filed by the PM (public prosecutor) in hi own Tribunal.
Will appear odd since the PP office in Anglo Saxon countries is never sited in the Tribunal....
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2io posto (leggi tutto)
Vittorio Preite
3pp´s office
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
io posto (leggi tutto)


Explanation:
per sede si intente il luogo (città) dove opera il PM in questione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-02-13 12:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa.... il posto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-13 12:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filed by the PM (public prosecutor) in hi own Tribunal.
Will appear odd since the PP office in Anglo Saxon countries is never sited in the Tribunal....

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 105
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.

Asker: la richiesta di rinvio a giudizio deve essere depositata dal P.M. nella cancelleria del GIP

Asker: In realtà ho poi tradotto in altro modo, visto che si tratta della cancelleria del GIP.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
3 mins

agree  Josephine Cassar
37 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pp´s office


Explanation:
The Office of the Public Prosecutor.

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/agencia ...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.

Asker: la richiesta di rinvio a giudizio deve essere depositata dal P.M. nella cancelleria del giudice.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search