prendere visione degli atti e delle cose trasmesse

English translation: inspect the trial records/take sight of the proceedings/ and the matters disclosed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prendere visione degli atti e delle cose trasmesse
English translation:inspect the trial records/take sight of the proceedings/ and the matters disclosed
Entered by: Adrian MM.

19:04 Feb 13, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: prendere visione degli atti e delle cose trasmesse
......ha fissato l'udienza ... con avvertimento alle parti che hanno la facoltà di prendere visione degli atti e delle cose trasmesse dall'ufficio del P.M,...

Come rendere al meglio soprattuto "cose"?
Grazie
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
inspect the trial records and the matters disclosed
Explanation:
or: take cognizace of the proceedings and of the (civ. & crim-) disclosures (E&W previously civil-only: in the process of discovery of docs.).
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1prendre connaissance des actes et pièces remises
Chéli Rioboo
3inspect the trial records and the matters disclosed
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prendre connaissance des actes et pièces remises


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais : des pièces remises (il peut s'agir de documents ou d'autres éléments). Le mot "chose" en français est franchement laid.

Chéli Rioboo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, scusate ho sbagliato combinazione linguistica.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
49 mins
  -> Merci !

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspect the trial records and the matters disclosed


Explanation:
or: take cognizace of the proceedings and of the (civ. & crim-) disclosures (E&W previously civil-only: in the process of discovery of docs.).


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-general/231...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search