G.R.

English translation: Presiding Judge

06:42 Feb 17, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judge
Italian term or phrase: G.R.
TRIBUNALE DI MILANO
Sezione IX civile - G.R. dottoressa Fulvia De Luca - R.G. n.51492/2018
g.r. = giudice something?
garrett higgins
English translation:Presiding Judge
Explanation:
G.R. means Giudice Reggente. Fulvia De Luca is a so-called Giudice Ordinario (3rd level trial judge) attached to Section 9 - Family section - of the Milan Civil Courts where she transferred in 2015. After much thought, I think presiding judge is the best translation, even if "reggente" can also mean vice or deputy, as in awaiting confirmation of a full-title position. This is not the case with Ms. De Luca (see bollettino ufficiale with publication of the transfer). This is obviously a single bench, i.e. monocratic proceedings.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Presiding Judge
Alison Kennedy
3 +1Giudice Regionale
Josephine Cassar
3Giudice Relatore / Rapporteur
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Giudice Regionale


Explanation:
http://www.fidal.it/upload/files/GGG/CircVerb/GGG_2018_3332....

Josephine Cassar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly: stavo per scrivere la stessa risposta ma non sono sicura.
5 mins
  -> Grazie ma non penso che sia corretto a causa di sezione civile

neutral  Sabrina Bruna: nel riferimento di Garrett si parla di tribunale, mentre il link di Josephine è relativo a giudici regionali di gare sportive
11 mins
  -> Yes, had missed that

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presiding Judge


Explanation:
G.R. means Giudice Reggente. Fulvia De Luca is a so-called Giudice Ordinario (3rd level trial judge) attached to Section 9 - Family section - of the Milan Civil Courts where she transferred in 2015. After much thought, I think presiding judge is the best translation, even if "reggente" can also mean vice or deputy, as in awaiting confirmation of a full-title position. This is not the case with Ms. De Luca (see bollettino ufficiale with publication of the transfer). This is obviously a single bench, i.e. monocratic proceedings.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
25 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Giudice Relatore / Rapporteur


Explanation:
se è questo, a volte l'ho trovato tradotto così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-17 10:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plenty of g-hits. many referring to EU justice; but I surely met this in national court papers, too

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search