PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Giudice Popolare Effettivo

English translation: seated juror

22:40 Feb 22, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Giudice Popolare Effettivo
Giudice Pololare Effetivo (of a Court of Assizes) - would that be Jury Members?
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
English translation:seated juror
Explanation:
As opposed to an "alternate juror". Nothing wrong with "jury member" or "member of the jury".
See page 4 of https://scholarworks.law.ubalt.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-02-22 22:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giudice_popolare for a definition of "giudice popolare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-02-22 23:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a translation of "giudice popolare", see https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english...
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Adjudicating (Voting) Lay Panel Judge
Adrian MM.
3Seated Popular Judge
mrrafe
3 -1seated juror
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seated juror


Explanation:
As opposed to an "alternate juror". Nothing wrong with "jury member" or "member of the jury".
See page 4 of https://scholarworks.law.ubalt.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?artic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-02-22 22:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giudice_popolare for a definition of "giudice popolare"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-02-22 23:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a translation of "giudice popolare", see https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english...

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: As your second reference shows, this is not a juror.
6 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seated Popular Judge


Explanation:
I don't know of anything like this in US practice, hence have no EN name for it. Suggest seated, appointed, or designated.) The popular judge seems to be chosen like a juror but is seated on the bench like a judge, alone except for one or two regular (robed) judges. In US, presiding judge can be a permanent position like chief judge/justice, or sometimes that title may be applied to any judge in charge of a particular hearing with other accompanying judges. In the latter case (unless the jurisdiction describes all supporting judges at a given hearing as presiding or associate) any supporting judges could be simply judges. At least that has been my experience although it could be a local custom.

By that logic, I would call the popular judge the presiding popular judge, or more likely a seated popular judge to prevent any inference that they are permanently the chief or presiding judge.

See criticized Wiki link below.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giudice_popolare
mrrafe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjudicating (Voting) Lay Panel Judge


Explanation:
compare a Schoeffengericht in DE. Sits and deliberates with the Presiding Judge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2020-02-24 11:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: the active, 'effective' or effectual part played in the adjudication contrasts with an *observer-only* lay judge - as in the German legal system where the judge is flanked by up to two lay 'judges' who play no part in the ruling handed down, but consult in the deliberations with the judge retiring during an adjournment, mainly in criminal trials.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Judiciary_of_Italy
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search