PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

divenuto definitivo il ...

English translation: confirmed on

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:divenuto definitivo il ...
English translation:confirmed on
Entered by: martini

12:36 Feb 26, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: divenuto definitivo il ...
a fine decreto, in fondo alla pagina
sally
confirmed on
Explanation:
metto Confidence Level 2 = LOW per contesto troppo scarso
che tipo di decreto? di che cosa si parla?
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4became incontrovertible
Francesca Bruno
4passed into law on
philgoddard
2confirmed on
martini


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
confirmed on


Explanation:
metto Confidence Level 2 = LOW per contesto troppo scarso
che tipo di decreto? di che cosa si parla?

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: For once, I don't think we need any more context.
33 mins
  -> e, per una volta, sbagli

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed into law on


Explanation:
Or anything along those lines.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  martini: potrebbe essere un decreto di tribunale (ad es. ingiuntivo), non un decreto di legge
14 mins
  -> Yes, you're quite right. Let's wait for some context.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
became incontrovertible


Explanation:
SE nel senso di
INOPPUGNABILE

no (longer) open to appeal
https://en.pons.com/translate/italian-english/inoppugnabile

https://www.coursehero.com/file/p5cepd9/decree-it-having-bec...


Francesca Bruno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search