fatto avvenuto in data e luogo sconosciuto

English translation: incident which occurred, time and place which are unknown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatto avvenuto in data e luogo sconosciuto
English translation:incident which occurred, time and place which are unknown
Entered by: Maria Falvo

08:49 Mar 5, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verbale denuncia
Italian term or phrase: fatto avvenuto in data e luogo sconosciuto
Denuncia orale smarrimento documenti

"Fatto avvenuto in data e luogo sconosciuto"

Esiste una espressione simile nel contesto in inglese?

Grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
incident which occurred, time and place which are unknown
Explanation:
I would say it like this - Italian uses "data" while English uses "time" ...
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
this fits best my context. Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3date and place unknown
Emiliano Pantoja
4incident which occurred, time and place which are unknown
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
date and place unknown


Explanation:
exact date and place unknown

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
2 mins
  -> Grazie Raffaela

agree  Adrian MM.: on a date and at a place .... the prep. may need to change.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Adrian

agree  philgoddard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incident which occurred, time and place which are unknown


Explanation:
I would say it like this - Italian uses "data" while English uses "time" ...

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Grading comment
this fits best my context. Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: on birth certificates declarants state witnessing the birth "in place, on date and at time stated above" so I would believe date is more correct, without specifying time
2 hrs
  -> Yes, but this is not a "certificate" and a birth is date and time specific ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search