che si possono ravvisare

English translation: which can be established

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:che si possono ravvisare
English translation:which can be established
Entered by: Maria Falvo

10:03 Mar 5, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / verbale denuncia
Italian term or phrase: che si possono ravvisare
Per quanto precede sporgo formale denuncia/querela nei confronti dei responsabili dei reati che si possono ravvisare nei fatti esposti e ne chiedo la punizione.

I'm not sure whether recognise is right here.
(BE spelling)

Grazie.
Maria Falvo
Italy
which can be established / recognised
Explanation:
Often the terms "establish" or "recognise" co-occur alongside "fact", SEE examples.

You could maybe also use "case facts" here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-05 11:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something like:
"...this can be recognisable as a crime through the case facts that I shall provide....."
... or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-05 11:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The role of evidence is generally to help the Court ESTABLISH THE FACTS OF A DISPUTE, but sometimes the only way a Court can decide an issue is with the benefit of independent expert evidence."
https://www.ibblaw.co.uk/service/commercial-dispute-resoluti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-05 12:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But "incident" is not a translation for facts anyway. Incident is another way of saying "the event that took place", while the "facts" are the details about how it happened.
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which can be established / recognised
Lara Barnett
3 +1as are identifiable or ascertainable (on )
Adrian MM.
4individuals that may be identified
Emiliano Pantoja
4which can be perceived
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which can be perceived


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuals that may be identified


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2020-03-05 10:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

committed by a business/corporation or by individuals that may be identified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2020-03-05 11:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand they are talking about the crimes arising from the facts and that they haven't identified the people responsible for them yet, with a view to future prosecutions.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Emiliano. Thanks for your suggestion, but the sentence refers to the crimes that may be "identified" not the individuals who committed them... :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which can be established / recognised


Explanation:
Often the terms "establish" or "recognise" co-occur alongside "fact", SEE examples.

You could maybe also use "case facts" here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-05 11:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe something like:
"...this can be recognisable as a crime through the case facts that I shall provide....."
... or something similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-03-05 11:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The role of evidence is generally to help the Court ESTABLISH THE FACTS OF A DISPUTE, but sometimes the only way a Court can decide an issue is with the benefit of independent expert evidence."
https://www.ibblaw.co.uk/service/commercial-dispute-resoluti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-05 12:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But "incident" is not a translation for facts anyway. Incident is another way of saying "the event that took place", while the "facts" are the details about how it happened.

Example sentence(s):
  • " Nevertheless, so long as such conduct is treated as criminal, the FACTS THAT ESTABLISH THE CRIME should be subject to the reasonable doubt rule." (page 48)
  • "It is only finding confirmation in these common sense generalizations, which function as further support for the evidence, that CASE FACTS CAN BE RECOGNISED AS plausible (Bex, Prakken, and Verheij, 2006)."

    https://digitalcommons.law.yale.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=6430&context=ylj
    https://leicester.figshare.com/articles/_Vox_Populi_Vox_Dei_A_Comparative_Investigation_Into_The_Un_Fairness_Of_The_Jury_Trial_In_The_Britis
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like case facts too. I've used incident(s) throughout this report. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: 'establish' is the word usually used. Also 'confirmed'
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  martini
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
che si possono ravvisare (nei)
as are identifiable or ascertainable (on )


Explanation:
A varaiation on Emiliano's idea of identification and with a preposition that or which

dei reati che si possono ravvisare nei fatti esposti .. responsible for such criminal offenc/ses as are identifiable or ascertainable on (from) the facts /matters of fact/ as outlined.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-05 12:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a preposition that or which ... fits the syntax.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are six identifiable offences and resultant offences committed in this problem and I will deal with each in chronological order.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/general-convers...
    Reference: http://lawaspect.com/criminal-law-there-are-six-identifiable...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: neat
18 hrs
  -> Thanks and grazie! It's an -able translation technique or trick.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search