è da intendersi apposta, comunque, in calce all'atto

English translation: it shall be deemed to have been appended to the end of the Legal Document [(notarial deed or etc.)]

10:54 May 22, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: è da intendersi apposta, comunque, in calce all'atto
La presente procura alle liti è da intendersi apposta, comunque, in calce all'atto, anche ai sensi dell'art...
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
English translation:it shall be deemed to have been appended to the end of the Legal Document [(notarial deed or etc.)]
Explanation:
Proposed idiomatic translation of the entire phrase presented:
(Note: I offer this as an Alternative to the above translation.)
"and whether or not the present Power of Attorney is appended to the end of the Legal Document [(notarial deed or etc.)], it shall be deemed to have been so appended."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-22 14:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Correction: Power of Attorney --> Power of Attorney for litigation.
Upon the assumption (which personally I would not tend to make) that the original P.O.A. or a copy of it will not be appended, here is my proposed Alternative 2:
"the present Power of Attorney for litigation shall be deemed to have been appended to the end of the Legal Document [(notarial deed or etc.)]."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-22 14:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Upon the assumption --> 2. Upon the assumption
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it shall be deemed to have been appended to the end of the Legal Document [(notarial deed or etc.)]
TechLawDC
4... retainer as defence counsel is deemed exhibited, in any case, at the foot of these papers
Alison Kennedy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... retainer as defence counsel is deemed exhibited, in any case, at the foot of these papers


Explanation:
You normally find the retainer at the foot of the court papers (claim, answer, etc) for filing. Apporre literally means placed but sounds odd.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it shall be deemed to have been appended to the end of the Legal Document [(notarial deed or etc.)]


Explanation:
Proposed idiomatic translation of the entire phrase presented:
(Note: I offer this as an Alternative to the above translation.)
"and whether or not the present Power of Attorney is appended to the end of the Legal Document [(notarial deed or etc.)], it shall be deemed to have been so appended."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-22 14:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Correction: Power of Attorney --> Power of Attorney for litigation.
Upon the assumption (which personally I would not tend to make) that the original P.O.A. or a copy of it will not be appended, here is my proposed Alternative 2:
"the present Power of Attorney for litigation shall be deemed to have been appended to the end of the Legal Document [(notarial deed or etc.)]."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-22 14:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Upon the assumption --> 2. Upon the assumption

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You don't need to say "legal", or use initial caps for common nouns.
3 hrs

agree  tradu-grace: w/phil
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search