Contributi condominiali

English translation: condominium fees

18:27 May 22, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Contributi condominiali
Quote e Contributi condominiali

Condominium/condo contributions/fees è corretto per distinguere da condominium dues=quote condominiali?

Grazie per consigli.
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
English translation:condominium fees
Explanation:
This is the idiomatic term used in the U.S. Not "building service fees".
(I don't have time right now to research the terms used in other dialects of English.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building service charges/fees/costs/dues
Alison Kennedy
4condominium fees
TechLawDC
3(UK) commonhold assessment contributions
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building service charges/fees/costs/dues


Explanation:
The choice is yours

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Notes to answerer
Asker: mi sono posta il problema per non creare confusione con quote che avevo tradotto in un primo momento con "charges", ma poi ho visto che "dues" è molto usato per quote. OK, grazie sempre.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condominium fees


Explanation:
This is the idiomatic term used in the U.S. Not "building service fees".
(I don't have time right now to research the terms used in other dialects of English.)

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì grazie, ho già tradotto condominium fees, grazie per conferma


2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(UK) commonhold assessment contributions


Explanation:
Again, there is no condo/minium in the UK, but a commonhold operating - if the lese is extended form 99 to 999 years - like a 'virtual freehold'. Similarly there is strata title - and pertinent contributions - in Canada & Oz.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Commonhold Association will also decide on the commonhold assessment. This is the amount of money needed to run the commonhold... and is similar to service charges for leasehold property-

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/mathematics-sta...
    Reference: http://england.shelter.org.uk/legal/home_ownership/commonhol...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search