testimoni idonei a termini di legge

English translation: witnesses who are legally (fit and) competent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:testimoni idonei a termini di legge
English translation:witnesses who are legally (fit and) competent
Entered by: emilia de paola

15:26 Jul 16, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: testimoni idonei a termini di legge
In un contratto olografo:

Alla presenza di XXX e XXX, *testimoni noti ed idonei a termini di legge*

Grazie in anticipo
emilia de paola
Italy
witnesses who are legally (fit and) competent
Explanation:
I'll leave the 'noti' word out for now, as could be posted as a separate question - but seems to mean 'known e.g. identified to me'.

Otherwise, idoneo aslo implies qualified to act as a witness.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3witnesses who are legally (fit and) competent
Adrian MM.
3suitable witnesses according to the law
Sabrina Bruna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitable witnesses according to the law


Explanation:
or suitable witnesses based on the conditions laid down by law

Sabrina Bruna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 70

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
witnesses who are legally (fit and) competent


Explanation:
I'll leave the 'noti' word out for now, as could be posted as a separate question - but seems to mean 'known e.g. identified to me'.

Otherwise, idoneo aslo implies qualified to act as a witness.

Example sentence(s):
  • Who is competent to be a witness to a Will? A person of 14 years and older and who at the time of witnessing the Will is not incompetent to give evidence in a court of law, is competent to be a witness to a Will.
  • USA: In Kentucky, Michigan, and Missouri, a will must be attested, for the purpose of passing lands, by competent witnesses; but if wholly written by the testator, in Kentucky, it need not be so attested.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/law-contracts/1...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/law-contracts/3...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search