si versa in ipotesi in cui la partecipazione avviene a distanza

English translation: attendance will be by remote link/remote attendance will be requiredl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si versa in ipotesi in cui la partecipazione avviene a distanza
English translation:attendance will be by remote link/remote attendance will be requiredl
Entered by: Ivana Giuliani

16:37 Aug 30, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: si versa in ipotesi in cui la partecipazione avviene a distanza
Partecipazione all'udienza preliminare a distanza.
Rilevato che si procede per taluno dei delitti indicati in... e che, dunque, si versa in ipotesi in cui la partecipazione al procedimento avviene a distanza, ai sensi dell'art...

Come renderlo al meglio. Grazie
Ivana Giuliani
Italy
attendance will be by remote link/remote attendance will be requiredl
Explanation:
Really, it's just a roundabout way of saying "we are dealing with a case in which remote attendance will be required", but the substance is conveyed without all of this.
Selected response from:

Anthony John Keily
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attendance will be by remote link/remote attendance will be requiredl
Anthony John Keily
3we delve into scenarios in which there is remote attendance at trial (by video link)
Adrian MM.
4 -1it is subject to the rule requiring that participation in the proceedings be remote participation
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it is subject to the rule requiring that participation in the proceedings be remote participation


Explanation:
Alternative: it is subject to the rule requiring that the proceedings shall be conducted remotely.
Alternative 2: it is subject to the rule requiring that the proceedings shall be by remote participation.
Many equivalent wordings are possible, but this one expresses the thought.

TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It doesn't say "the rule requiring that".
53 mins
  -> IMO that is what the citation means.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we delve into scenarios in which there is remote attendance at trial (by video link)


Explanation:
A trial conducted by video(-)link springs to mind.

Versarsi: pour into (Collins Sansoni) and other plodding translations:

An impersonal expression of si versa can also be 'personalised' by turns of phrase like: we delve into....

ipotesi > scenarios or propositions - 'hypotheses'

Example sentence(s):
  • Art. 146-bis. – Partecipazione al dibattimento a distanza 07.03.2017... la partecipazione al dibattimento avviene a distanza nei seguenti casi: a) qualora sussistano *gravi ragioni di sicurezza* o di ordine pubblico
  • So, it is clear that something in the justice system needs to radically change. But are trials by video link really the answer?

    Reference: http://momentolegislativo.it/art-146-bis-partecipazione-al-d...
    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/436050/869838
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think your translation works, but I wonder if the idea is "a party/the parties may".
7 hrs
  -> 'a party / parties may' - followed by 'in ipotesi' doesn't work either, as the idea seems to be *the matter is one that turns on scenarios...*

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attendance will be by remote link/remote attendance will be requiredl


Explanation:
Really, it's just a roundabout way of saying "we are dealing with a case in which remote attendance will be required", but the substance is conveyed without all of this.


Anthony John Keily
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search