Il Costituito

English translation: The appointed person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il Costituito
English translation:The appointed person
Entered by: Christine Birch

14:48 Oct 6, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Minutes of shareholders' meetings
Italian term or phrase: Il Costituito
Hi, I'm translating the minutes of a shareholders' meeting and have this:
Il Costituito Dott xxx, invita me Notaio a far risultare da questo atto pubblico dei lavori dell'Assemblea e delle delibere che la stessa andrà a prendere, per la sola parte straordinaria essendo quella ordinaria già stata trattata con separato verbale immediatamente precedente.
Earlier in the text, I have the term 'Comparente' for which I'm using 'Appearing Party'. Is 'Il Costituito' the same here?
Many thanks
Christine
Christine Birch
United Kingdom
The appointed
Explanation:
The appointed or designated Dott.
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The appointed
Cillie Swart
4The established person
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The appointed


Explanation:
The appointed or designated Dott.


    https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Il%20Costituito%20Dott%20xxx%2C%20invita%20me%20Notaio%20a%20far%20r
    https://www.lastampa.it/savona/2020/09/21/news/savona-giovanni-zorgno-confermato-presidente-dell-ordine-dei-farmacisti-1.39332373
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: The appointee vs. Comparente - The Appearer (notarial speak)
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The established person


Explanation:
Poor you, sounds like a very Notaio wording - totally unnecessary. However, I would say something like this, i.e. the Chair of the extraordinary part of the Shareholders' meeting.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree that it probably means "chair", but I don't think you can say "the established person".
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search