quanto liquidato

English translation: the court settlement

07:53 Oct 20, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation
Italian term or phrase: quanto liquidato
• Sino ad oggi un solo giudizio – promosso dai clienti Sigg.ri %%% presso il Tribunale di Pistoia – è stato deciso in primo grado. Il Tribunale, con sentenza del 4 giugno 2020, ha, inaspettatamente e sulla base di argomentazioni giuridiche per nulla convincenti, accolto in maniera integrale le domande avversarie e condannato la Banca a pagare ai clienti la somma di Euro 300k, oltre interessi e rivalutazione monetaria. DB è stata tenuta a pagare quanto liquidato dal Tribunale ed ha promosso appello contro questa sentenza avanti alla Corte di Appello di Firenze.
garrett higgins
English translation:the court settlement
Explanation:
or damages.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the court settlement
Alison Kennedy
4as per the liquidation order
Cillie Swart
3what has been assessed /awarded/ by the Court
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the court settlement


Explanation:
or damages.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 624
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quanto liquidato dal Tribunale
what has been assessed /awarded/ by the Court


Explanation:
Possibly the extension of 'dal Tribunale' - that I never spotted the first time round - changes the direction of the question from a 'liquidated demand', a 'genuine' pre-estimate of liquidated damages, as in ENG and Irish contract law, or fixed sum claimed to an assessment by the Honourable Court.

Liquidare l'ammontare del danno: ' assess the damage', Garzanti FWIW

Example sentence(s):
  • IATE: LAW (12) COM it risarcimento liquidato en ' liquitated' damages

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1603181304006/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as per the liquidation order


Explanation:
the amount to be paid as per the court's liquidation order


    https://taxguru.in/corporate-law/order-liquidation-reversed.html
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search