modalita` esecutive e caratteristiche di ordine tecnico

English translation: implementing arrangements and technicalities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: modalita` esecutive e caratteristiche di ordine tecnico
English translation:implementing arrangements and technicalities
Entered by: KirstyMacC (X)

09:20 May 4, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Shipping & Transport
Italian term or phrase: modalita` esecutive e caratteristiche di ordine tecnico
Decreto Legislativo
Art. 42
Adeguamenti al progresso tecnico
b) all'attuazione di direttive della Unione europea in materia di sicurezza e salute dei lavoratori marittimi a bordo delle navi per le parti in cui modificano modalita` esecutive e caratteristiche di ordine tecnico di altre direttive gia` recepite nell'ordinamento nazionale;
Thanks!
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
implementing arrangements and technicalities
Explanation:
'International Convergence of Capital Measurement and Capital Standards.
Part IV. Transitional and *implementing arrangements*. Transition. 45. ...'

Eurodicautom weblink> 'modalità esecutiva dell'assunzione obbligatoria Reference Rapporto sull'evoluzione sociale,CCE,1988
(1) TERM 'arrangement' for compliance with the quota rule Reference Report on social developments,CEC,1988'

'This of course is at teh discrection of the elders ... a family who has children, no directive is offered ... on cases prior to 1990, due to *statutory technicalities*. ...'

I suggest the 'distinctive features of the characteristic properties pertaining to the technical traits, not forgetting the typological hallmarks' of the EU Directive are ....... so much surplusage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-04 10:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB Implementing for \'executive\' IS important as it ties up with the idea and fraught process of of transposing EU Directives into domestic leg.
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Thanks! I was considering implementing provision and technical characteristics.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technical details and procedure
Mary Consonni
4execution modes and technical characteristics
Gabriella B. (X)
4executive procedures and technical characteristics
Jane Griffiths
3implementing arrangements and technicalities
KirstyMacC (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution modes and technical characteristics


Explanation:
ciao
Gabry

Gabriella B. (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical details and procedure


Explanation:
"esecutive" is redundant

Mary Consonni
Italy
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: I see what you mean about "esecutive". I think I'd say "procedures" (in the plural, though).
11 mins

agree  GAR
40 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
executive procedures and technical characteristics


Explanation:
b) for the implementation of European Union health and safety directives relating to maritime workers on board ships for those parts modifying executive procedures and technical characteristics of other directives already transposed into Italian legislation.

Just my version.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementing arrangements and technicalities


Explanation:
'International Convergence of Capital Measurement and Capital Standards.
Part IV. Transitional and *implementing arrangements*. Transition. 45. ...'

Eurodicautom weblink> 'modalità esecutiva dell'assunzione obbligatoria Reference Rapporto sull'evoluzione sociale,CCE,1988
(1) TERM 'arrangement' for compliance with the quota rule Reference Report on social developments,CEC,1988'

'This of course is at teh discrection of the elders ... a family who has children, no directive is offered ... on cases prior to 1990, due to *statutory technicalities*. ...'

I suggest the 'distinctive features of the characteristic properties pertaining to the technical traits, not forgetting the typological hallmarks' of the EU Directive are ....... so much surplusage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-05-04 10:54:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB Implementing for \'executive\' IS important as it ties up with the idea and fraught process of of transposing EU Directives into domestic leg.


    riskinstitute.ch/00007079.htm
    jw_and_abuse_june_03.html newsletters.cephasministry.com
KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks! I was considering implementing provision and technical characteristics.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search