g.d.

English translation: deputy of the presiding judge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: g.d. (giudice delegato)
English translation:deputy of the presiding judge
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

12:23 May 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentence
Italian term or phrase: g.d.
this is a judge.. what is the initials that define "g.d." in a court?
is it Giudice Distrettuale or else?
Michael Deliso
Deputy of the presiding judge
Explanation:
I've realised that you may not have French>English reference works.

Here are some translations of "juge délégué" (which I reckon is an equivalent term in French to giudice delegato):

Baleyte etc, Dict. économique et juridique: Deputy of the presiding judge.

Bridges Council of Europe Fr>Eng Legal Dictionary: "member of a court entrusted with a particular task (e.g. hearing evidence) by the president of the court."

I don't think there is an exact equivalent to a "giudice delegato" in the England and Wales court system, but the above should be OK.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jane;
it was Deputy Judge.. so thanks also to Krisztina...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Giudice Delegato
Krisztina Lelik
4Deputy of the presiding judge
Jane Griffiths
4delegate judge
KRAT (X)
1more info?
diego luciano (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Giudice Delegato


Explanation:
giudice delegato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-05-24 12:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English: commissioned judge


    Reference: http://asteimmobili.it/statico/guida_s_i.asp
    Reference: http://dottcomm.ro.it/download/tribunale/tribunale_rovigo-or...
Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
10 mins

neutral  Jane Griffiths: giudice delegato is OK, but "commissioned judge" is not a familiar term in the English legal system. Try looking up "juge délegué" in French > English Legal reference books, as I think this is an equivalent term.
22 mins
  -> I found the English term in eurodicautom

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more info?


Explanation:
??

diego luciano (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy of the presiding judge


Explanation:
I've realised that you may not have French>English reference works.

Here are some translations of "juge délégué" (which I reckon is an equivalent term in French to giudice delegato):

Baleyte etc, Dict. économique et juridique: Deputy of the presiding judge.

Bridges Council of Europe Fr>Eng Legal Dictionary: "member of a court entrusted with a particular task (e.g. hearing evidence) by the president of the court."

I don't think there is an exact equivalent to a "giudice delegato" in the England and Wales court system, but the above should be OK.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Jane;
it was Deputy Judge.. so thanks also to Krisztina...

1729 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegate judge


Explanation:
d.j

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search