in applicazione della disciplina obbligatoria di trasporto

English translation: applying the obligatory transportation regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: in applicazione della disciplina obbligatoria di trasporto
English translation:applying the obligatory transportation regulations
Entered by: RosFlinn (X)

13:30 Sep 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / transport costs
Italian term or phrase: in applicazione della disciplina obbligatoria di trasporto
I think I know what it means - but how would you put it in English??
RosFlinn (X)
applying the obligatory transportation rules
Explanation:
I think, maybe it is better than obbligatory disciplines of transportation.
Selected response from:

Balázs Gorka
Hungary
Grading comment
Many thanks all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4applying the obligatory transportation rules
Balázs Gorka
4 +1as required by the transportation protocol
Mauro Baglieri


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
applying the obligatory transportation rules


Explanation:
I think, maybe it is better than obbligatory disciplines of transportation.

Balázs Gorka
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 mins

agree  IT>EN Legal: maybe "regulations" rather than "rules"
32 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 days 8 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as required by the transportation protocol


Explanation:
i'm not sure "disciplina obbligatoria" refers to rules or laws here, maybe it just applies to shipment procedures. "applicazione": I don't think something is really being applied here, but rather required?

Hope it helps :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 2 mins (2004-09-25 20:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: as required by transportation regulations. i agree with Grace on \"regulations\"

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search