paventato

English translation: to fear/dread

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paventare
English translation:to fear/dread
Entered by: Giulia Barontini

23:20 Oct 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: paventato
il Giudice designato adottasse i provvedimenti ritenuti opportuni per la tutela immediata dei propri interessi, minacciati dalle paventate azioni esecutive da parte della xxxx in forza del citato titolo,
I know what "paventato" means, but I need a better word in this context.
Paul Sadur
Feared / dreaded
Explanation:
Hope this can help you!!

Giulia
xxx
Selected response from:

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Feared / dreaded
Giulia Barontini
5 +1frightening/alarming
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Feared / dreaded


Explanation:
Hope this can help you!!

Giulia
xxx

Giulia Barontini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
3 hrs
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Emanuela!

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 day 3 mins
  -> Grazie ancora!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frightening/alarming


Explanation:
A couple of options.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: alarming
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search