sul merito

English translation: il merito = "the case"

14:03 Oct 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: sul merito
chi ha fondato motivo di temere che durante il tempo occorrente per far valere il suo diritto in via ordinaria, questo sia minacciato da un pregiudizio imminente ed irreparabile, può chiedere con ricorso al giudice i provvedimenti d’urgenza, che appaiono, secondo le circostanze, più idonei ad assicurare provvisoriamente gli effetti della decisione sul merito
Paul Sadur
English translation:il merito = "the case"
Explanation:
I woulnd't even use the word merit here. They're just talking about the outcome of the case.

HTH

R.
==
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il merito = "the case"
Rick Henry
4 +2regarding the merits of the case
Jean Martin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regarding the merits of the case


Explanation:
Or "as to the merits".


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il merito = "the case"


Explanation:
I woulnd't even use the word merit here. They're just talking about the outcome of the case.

HTH

R.
==

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Baglieri
27 mins

agree  Giulia Barontini: Certamente!
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search