Data presentazione carica

English translation: Date of taking office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Data presentazione carica
English translation:Date of taking office
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

17:03 Oct 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Data presentazione carica
Still in the context of registering a company / board of directors /articles of association.

Presidente Consiglio Amministrazione nominato con atto del 18/03/03
Durata in carica: Finao alla revoca
Data presentazione carica 08/04/03

I've found submission as a translation for presentazione so I presume this means something like "Submission for duty/office". Do we have an official legal term for this?
Natalie Chandler
Date of taking office
Explanation:
There is no directly comparable term in English. This refers to the date on which the chairman "presnted" himself to accept the nomination which had been made on 18 March.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Both explanations are equally valid so I thought I would go with the majority
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Date of taking office
Jean Martin
4Date of appointment
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date of appointment


Explanation:
As the appointment is registered (with the Chamber of Commerce) it is this date to which the text refers. (valid legally in Italy)
In the UK a Director appointment is filed with Company House but its validity commences with its appointment within the Company and in some cases with the entry in the Directors Meeting Book.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Date of taking office


Explanation:
There is no directly comparable term in English. This refers to the date on which the chairman "presnted" himself to accept the nomination which had been made on 18 March.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
Both explanations are equally valid so I thought I would go with the majority

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: This is actually a specific legal term: "Date of taking office" means the date on which a qualified person "takes office" thus triggering blah blah blah. Google it, you get lots of US legal sources to refer to.
7 mins
  -> thanks Katherine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search