operante con l'estero

English translation: firm operating abroad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: azienda operante con l'estero
English translation:firm operating abroad
Entered by: Leonarda Coviello

08:59 Nov 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / memorandum of association
Italian term or phrase: operante con l'estero
in un elenco dove vengono esposti i dati della società, risulta la voce
"ditta operante con l'estero"
Mariangela Moroni
firm operating abroad
Explanation:
Premesso che le tue richieste sono arrivate nella coppia linguistica "Inglese > Italiano" invece che "Italiano > Inglese", la mia proposta di traduzione è composta come segue:

Il Codeluppi traduce "banca operante all'estero" con "bank operating abroad". Sostituendo "bank" con "firm" dovresti avere il risultato richiesto. Però, visto che tui hai l'atto costitutivo, saprai di che tipo di azienda si tratta, perciò, sostituirei "firm" con il tipo di "società" se di questo trattasi, come suppongo.

HTH

Lea
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9firm operating abroad
Leonarda Coviello
4agence operating abroad
KRAT (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
firm operating abroad


Explanation:
Premesso che le tue richieste sono arrivate nella coppia linguistica "Inglese > Italiano" invece che "Italiano > Inglese", la mia proposta di traduzione è composta come segue:

Il Codeluppi traduce "banca operante all'estero" con "bank operating abroad". Sostituendo "bank" con "firm" dovresti avere il risultato richiesto. Però, visto che tui hai l'atto costitutivo, saprai di che tipo di azienda si tratta, perciò, sostituirei "firm" con il tipo di "società" se di questo trattasi, come suppongo.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MGLSolutions
5 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Peter Cox
51 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr
  -> grazie Giusi

agree  Jean Martin
2 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> grazie Laura

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Marmar123
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Lina2004
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  [email protected]
15 hrs
  -> thank you.

1564 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agence operating abroad


Explanation:
Abroad=l'estero, lo straniero

KRAT (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search