cancelleria Volontaria Giurisdizione

English translation: chancery of voluntary jurisdiction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cancelleria Volontaria Giurisdizione
English translation:chancery of voluntary jurisdiction
Entered by: Cristina Giannetti

15:40 Jan 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judicature
Italian term or phrase: cancelleria Volontaria Giurisdizione
TRIBUNALE DI xxx
iL SOTTOSCRITTO FUNZIONARIO DI CANCELLERIA, ESAMINATO IL RUOLO GENERALE DELLA CANCELLERIA VOLONTARIA GIURISDIZIONE
certifica
CHE A TUTT'OGGI NON SONO INTERVENUTE OPPOSIZIONI DA PARTE DEI CREDITORI DELLE SOTTOELENCATE SOCIETA
xxx
zzz
ALLE DELIBERE CON LE QUALI LE PREDETTE SOCIETA HANNO DISPOSTO LA FUSIONE PER INCORPORAZIONE
Cristina Giannetti
chancery of voluntary jurisdiction
Explanation:
OR
chancery of non-litigious proceedings / out of court jurisdiction.
(Websters Online)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chancery of voluntary jurisdiction
Russell Jones
4Registry for Non-Contentious Business
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chancery of voluntary jurisdiction


Explanation:
OR
chancery of non-litigious proceedings / out of court jurisdiction.
(Websters Online)


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/transla...
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: second option!
12 hrs
  -> Hi Peter; thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs
  -> Thx. Mario

agree  Francesca Bruno: voluntary jurisdiction
3963 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry for Non-Contentious Business


Explanation:
Shouldn't his be legal and not other?

Eurodicautom gives Non-Litigious for voluntary.

Garzanti gives no-contentious & 'voluntary' jurisdiction.

Quote: ... judge if the costs are for contentious business done in proceedings in the district
registry of which he is the district judge or for non contentious business. ...



    Reference: http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/YAWS/rsc/rsc-106.htm
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search