in capo a tale societa

English translation: against, towards

13:57 Apr 3, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: in capo a tale societa
Legal context
Sonia
English translation:against, towards
Explanation:
More context is required but could be this.

Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the head of
Michael Deliso
4of the company
Jo Macdonald
3against, towards
Juliet Halewood


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the head of


Explanation:
such company or "heading such company" (meaning the boss..)

Michael Deliso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
against, towards


Explanation:
More context is required but could be this.




    Reference: http://www.ipjustice.org/italian.shtml
Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

3341 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the company


Explanation:
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_contracts/9...
"in capo a" is an untransaltable expression meaning basically of/for.

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search