International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

specie

English translation: in the case in question / in this particular case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specie
English translation:in the case in question / in this particular case
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

15:16 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: specie
63. Ed anzi, come si è sopra indicato (v. §§ [43-51]), a far difetto nella specie è lo stesso presupposto dell’indispensabilità del DPI detenuto da XXX
Anthony Tamburro (X)
in the case in question / in this particular case
Explanation:
Sinonimo di "fattispecie"
Ciao
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3in the case in question / in this particular case
Maurizio Foroni
3explanation below
silvia b (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation below


Explanation:
"nella specie" qui significa "in questo caso", ma sulla traduzione non mi pronuncio, non sono esperta di inglese legale.

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nella specie
in the case in question / in this particular case


Explanation:
Sinonimo di "fattispecie"
Ciao

Maurizio Foroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie 1000




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search