palinsesti dei programmi

English translation: Program(ming) schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:palinsesti dei programmi
English translation:Program(ming) schedule
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro (X)

16:16 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: palinsesti dei programmi
The protection of authorship rights of the "Palinsesti dei programmi"
Anthony Tamburro (X)
Program(ming) schedule
Explanation:
That is the straight translation. Often used regarding broadcast schedules for television, etc. Palimpsest in English has a completely different set of meanings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 16:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only connection I can see with the word palimpsest is the fact that a programming schedule is written and re-written as well as updated continually:)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3programme schedules
Angela Arnone
4 +1Program(ming) schedule
Elizabeth Lyons
4programme listings
Marc Vitale


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programme schedules


Explanation:
This is a nightmare word - I get it all the time in my jobs and apart from retaliating with "palimpsest", which is unknown in the context (!), I've decided it means programming but you can't write programming of programmes (or you could if you wanted never to work again!) so I often go for "schedule" instead.


Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb
6 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite: Si. Vecchia parola "ripescata" che sichificava un "pezzo di pergamena riscrivibile".
16 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Il palinsesto si verifica quando si raschia una pergamena per stendervi un nuovo manoscritto. Bella metafora quindi per il susseguirsi di programmi . Brava Angela.
1 day 58 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Program(ming) schedule


Explanation:
That is the straight translation. Often used regarding broadcast schedules for television, etc. Palimpsest in English has a completely different set of meanings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 16:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only connection I can see with the word palimpsest is the fact that a programming schedule is written and re-written as well as updated continually:)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Il concetto del palinsesto è proprio il momento in cui il cosddetto "live feed" o simile input viene messo in onda per coprire il precedcente messaggio o il vuoto che esisterebbe se ciò non fosse avvenuto.
1 day 51 mins
  -> Grazie, Vittorio:)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme listings


Explanation:
the word "listings" is very often used nowadays in the language of television

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search