affituaria

English translation: lessee/leasee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affituario
English translation:lessee/leasee
Entered by: River

18:07 Apr 6, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: affituaria
Mi sono quindi revolto al Gruppo G....., affituaria dell intero compendio aziendale del Gruppo Y......
Neil Crockford
leasee
Explanation:
Dal monolingue Oxford:
leasee= person who holds a land, a building, etc. on a lease.
Lease=Contract by which the owner of a land or a building (the lessor) agrees to let another (the leasee) have the use of it for a certain time for a fixed money payment (called "rent".)
Selected response from:

River
Italy
Grading comment
This is clearly right here, although the usual word is lessee
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tenant
Antonella Amato
3 +1leasee
River


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leasee


Explanation:
Dal monolingue Oxford:
leasee= person who holds a land, a building, etc. on a lease.
Lease=Contract by which the owner of a land or a building (the lessor) agrees to let another (the leasee) have the use of it for a certain time for a fixed money payment (called "rent".)

River
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is clearly right here, although the usual word is lessee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
40 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenant


Explanation:
Another possibility

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search