ipotesi di reato penalmente perseguibile

English translation: supposition of the crime of criminal negligence

09:28 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ipotesi di reato penalmente perseguibile
case of bad injuries or death could cause ipotesi di reato penalmente perseguibile.
paolacomi
English translation:supposition of the crime of criminal negligence
Explanation:
given the context supplied [in English] by the asker, this answer seems correct -- secondo il Dizionario Oxford Paravia, "essere perseguibile penalmente" = "to be criminally negligent"
Selected response from:

eliyahug
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supposition of the crime of criminal negligence
eliyahug
4alleged offences punishable by law
potra
3 +1criminal offence
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supposition of the crime of criminal negligence


Explanation:
given the context supplied [in English] by the asker, this answer seems correct -- secondo il Dizionario Oxford Paravia, "essere perseguibile penalmente" = "to be criminally negligent"

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Peter!

agree  esoft: could it also be "allegation of the ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal offence


Explanation:
or type of offence for which one could be held criminally liable (very long)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-07 10:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ipotesi di reato being suspected criminal offence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-07 10:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for criminal (penali) offences of course

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
3 hrs

2169 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alleged offences punishable by law


Explanation:
my take

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search