affidamento

English translation: custody

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affidamento
English translation:custody

15:03 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: affidamento
Si tratta di un testo sulla mediazione familiare, quindi si parla di "affidamento" dei figli in caso di separazione della coppia
Lorenzo Grandi
Italy
custody
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rita Bandinelli
Grading comment
Grazie per la risposta unanime...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2custody
Rita Bandinelli
5custody
Jonathan Morris
4custody
eileengreen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
custody


Explanation:
.

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie per la risposta unanime...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: You were faster .... :)
5 mins

agree  Gail
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custody


Explanation:
of minor...Oxford Paravia

Jonathan Morris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 57

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custody


Explanation:
Association have stated that children from divorced families who either live ... studies that examined 1846 sole-custody and 814 joint-custody children. ...


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search