bene della prole

English translation: "bonum prolis" / the good of offspring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bene della prole
English translation:"bonum prolis" / the good of offspring
Entered by: Science451

16:27 Apr 8, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / grounds for annullment/divorce
Italian term or phrase: bene della prole
Term used in "Decreto di ammissione del llibello e di convocazione delle parti in giudizio" - reason for requesting annullment of marraige "difetto del consenso matrimoniale per l'esclusione del gbene della prole da parte di entrambi"
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
"bonum prolis" / the good of offspring
Explanation:
ANNULMENT: ROOTS OF A GROWING PROBLEM By Polonaise If only Henry ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... But this friendly English lady was very much aware of the relative ease of
... the good of the couple, and the <bonum prolis>, the good of offspring. ...
www.ewtn.com/library/MARRIAGE/ANNUL.TXT - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 17:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PONTIFICIA UNIVERSITÀ DELLA SANTA CROCE
... In particolare, l’esclusione del bene della prole, l’esclusione ... a) Il
contenuto e il senso della classica espressione «bonum prolis» ...
sociebrasicanon.vilabol.uol.com.br/franceschi.htm - 201k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

FindLaw: AVVOCATO LUCA VIAPIANO: Articles and Memos - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A) Esclusione del bene della prole Il riferimento al bonum prolis si desume,
in particolare, dai canoni 1055 e 1096 del codice. ...
firms.findlaw.com/avvocatoviapiano/memos.htm - 136k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, it certainly fits and I guessed it was something along those lines, but wasn't sure how to phrase it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"bonum prolis" / the good of offspring
Science451
3best interest of the children
esoft


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best interest of the children


Explanation:
I think they mean this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-08 16:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a well rehearsed phrase in most divorce cases.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"bonum prolis" / the good of offspring


Explanation:
ANNULMENT: ROOTS OF A GROWING PROBLEM By Polonaise If only Henry ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... But this friendly English lady was very much aware of the relative ease of
... the good of the couple, and the <bonum prolis>, the good of offspring. ...
www.ewtn.com/library/MARRIAGE/ANNUL.TXT - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 17:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PONTIFICIA UNIVERSITÀ DELLA SANTA CROCE
... In particolare, l’esclusione del bene della prole, l’esclusione ... a) Il
contenuto e il senso della classica espressione «bonum prolis» ...
sociebrasicanon.vilabol.uol.com.br/franceschi.htm - 201k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

FindLaw: AVVOCATO LUCA VIAPIANO: Articles and Memos - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... A) Esclusione del bene della prole Il riferimento al bonum prolis si desume,
in particolare, dai canoni 1055 e 1096 del codice. ...
firms.findlaw.com/avvocatoviapiano/memos.htm - 136k


Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Many thanks, it certainly fits and I guessed it was something along those lines, but wasn't sure how to phrase it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  silvia b (X)
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Vittorio Felaco
48 mins
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search